English

 Write meaning of following phrases

31 .kangaroo court 

A.a court of strict laws

B.a court of lenient laws

C.a court of intelligent advocate 

D.a court without laws .

Answer d 


32.take to ride 

A.take someone for horse riding 

B.kill someone by cheating 

C.kill for honour killing

D .kill by lynch law 

Answer b 


33.from cradle to grave 

A.from youth to old age

B.from birth to death

C.from poor to rich

D.from rural to urban 


34.cock and bull story

A.true story 

B. Fairy story 

C.moral  story 

D.fabricated story 

Answer d 

35.bully over 

A.threaten someone

B.show hooliganism

C.show devilism

D.show diabolism 

Answer b 


Write synonyms of following words

36.comestible 

A.fresh

B.edible 

C.stale 

D.rancid 


37.starved

A.angry

B.hungry

C.gaudy 

D.latent 


38.nude 

A.dense

B.sparse 

C.naked

D.covered 


39.grey area

A.green area

B.forest area

C.weak area

D.agriculture area 

Answer c


40.lace 

A.seperate

B.mix

C.lave

D.daub

Answer b


41.hooch

A.contaminated mawa

B.spurious ghee

C.spurious booze 

D.contaminated water 


Answer c


42.botch

A.rectify

B.spoil

C.tear 

D.hone

Answer b

43.abscond 

A .surrender

B.yield 

C.still at large

D .mould 


Answer c


44.impound 

A.seize

B.build

C.renovate 

D.signify

Answer a 


45.wonky

A strong

B.robust

C.vigorous

D.feeble

Answer d 

Write antonyms of following words 

46.lack 

A.dearth

B.paucity

C.scarcity

D.excessive


Answer d

47.barbaric

A.cruel

B.callous

C.decent 

D.courtesy 

48.ordeal

A.economical problem

B .problem during war

C.excessive pleasant time 

D.excessive bad time 

Answer c


49.cruel

A.callous

B.ruthless

C.lenient 

D.lunatic

Answer c


50.hefty 

A.voluminous 

B.meagre 

C.gaudy

D.grouchy

Answer b 

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Contract act 1 to 4

Section 124 to 130 contract act

Contract test morning batch